Tel 0800 315 002 | Email [email protected]
Current students and staff

Transport to the Grimsby Institute

At the Institute we believe that it is important that you enjoy your further education and don’t have to worry about the ever-changing cost of transport. This is where our incredible *FREE daily bus and our money saving transport bursary scheme can help you. Anyone aged 16-19 who is studying for a Further Education course at Grimsby Institute is eligible to use our transport service.

The free bus service visits the following areas:

We’ve made it really easy for you to get to us. We run our own fleet of coaches and if you live in one of the following areas then you’ll be able to travel for FREE* to and from the Institute.

Calling at: Swayby, Ulceby Cross, Alford, Bilsby, Mumby, Huttoft, Sutton on Sea, Mablethorpe, Theddlethorpe, Theddlethorpe St. Helens.

Alford Service (Download More Info)

Town/Village Pick-up Point Depart Time
Swaby Convenient place on the A16 (can be arranged) 06:45
Ulceby Cross Petrol Station 06:50
Alford Police Station – West Street & Tothby Lane corner 06:55
Alford West Street & Chapel Street corner 06:57
Alford East Street (opposite Spendluffe Avenue) 06:58
Bilsby Opposite the Three Tuns Pub 07:00
Mumby Long Lane & Mumby Road Junction A52 07:07
Huttoft Main Road through village (village hall) 07:12
Sutton on Sea St Clements Church Bus Stop 07:14
Sutton on Sea Bus shelter near Spar shop 07:16
Sutton on Sea Trusthorpe Road (Park Road bus station) 07:20
Sutton on Sea Bus shelter on Sutton Road (Opposite Sutton Springs Caravan Park) 07:25
Theddlethorpe Mablethorpe Road & Rotten Row junction 07:34
Theddlethorpe St. Helens Saltfleet Road 07:35
Arrive Grimsby Institute – 08:30 | All routes return at 17.15 from the Grimsby Institute

Calling at: South Ferriby, Barton, Barrow, New Holland, Goxhill, East Halton, South Killingholme, Immingham.

Barton Service (Download More Info)

Town/Village Pick-up Point Depart Time
South Ferriby High Street Bus Stop 07:19
Barton Bus Station 07:27
Barton Fire Station 07:29
Barton Market Place (Co-op) 07:31
Barton Grave Yard bus stop 07:32
Barrow Market Place 07:37
New Holland Barrow Road/Oxmarsh Lane Corner 07:45
New Holland Peploe Lane (Magna Charta Pub) 07:47
Goxhill Goxhill Road, Thornton Road & Gatehouse Road Junction 07:50
East Halton Opposite Black Bull 07:57
South Killingholme Greengate Lane 08:05
Immingham Highfield Avenue Bus Stop 08:11
Immingham Civic Centre 08:13
Immingham County Hotel 08:15
Arrive Grimsby Institute – 08:35 | All routes return at 17.15 from the Grimsby Institute

Calling at: Scunthorpe (Morrisons Roundabout, Grange Lane, Ashby High Street/Broadway, Ashby Road/Brumby Corner, Queensway Roundabout, Oswald Road, Froddingham Road (Berkley St Jnc), Old Crosby), Broughton, Scawby, Brigg, Wrawby, Barnetby, Croxton, Ulceby, Ulceby Skitter.

Brigg/Scunthorpe Service (Download More Info)

Town/Village Pick-up Point Depart Time
Scunthorpe Grange Lane 07:00
Scunthorpe Ashby High Street/Broadway 07:02
Scunthorpe Ashby Road/Brumby Corner 07:04
Scunthorpe Queensway Roundabout 07:05
Scunthorpe Oswald Road 07:08
Scunthorpe Frodingham Road (Berkley Street Junction) 07:10
Scunthorpe Old Crosby 07:12
Scunthorpe Morrisons Roundabout 07:20
Broughton War Memorial 07:30
Scawby Church Street 07:35
Brigg Cary Lane Bus Station 07:45
Wrawby Church 07:50
Barnetby Post Office 07:57
Croxton Main Road 08:05
Ulceby Post Office 08:10
Ulceby Skitter 08:13
Arrive Grimsby Institute – 08:40 | All routes return at 17.15 from the Grimsby Institute

Calling at: Mablethorpe (Junction Alford Road/Golf Road, Seacroft Road Bus Station (rear of Co-Op), Golf Road (Regent Rd Corner)), Maltby le Marsh, Strubby, Withern, Gayton le Marsh, South Reston, Legbourne, Little Cawthorpe.

Mablethorpe Service (Download More Info)

Town/Village Pick-up Point Depart Time
Mablethorpe Junction Alford Road/Golf Road 07:15
Mablethorpe Golf Road (Regent Road Corner) 07:20
Mablethorpe Seacroft Road Bus Station (rear of Co-op) 07:25
Maltby Le Marsh Main Road through village (Opposite Willow Park) 07:28
Strubby St. Peter’s Lane 07:32
Withern Bus Stop Main Road through village 07:35
Gayton Le Marsh Main Road & Tothill junction 07:38
South Reston Bus Stop Opposite Wagon & Horses Pub 07:42
Legbourne Main Road through village (Bus Stop Househams Lane) 07:45
Little Cawthorpe Station Road (A157) junction 07:48
Arrive Grimsby Institute – 08:35 | All routes return at 17.15 from the Grimsby Institute

Calling at: Fulstow, Covenham St. Bartholemew, Covenham St. Mary, Yarburgh, Alvingham, Grimoldby, Manby, Saltfleeby, Saltfleet, North Somercotes, Conisholme, Grainthorpe, Marshchapel, North Cotes, Tetney Lock, Tetney.

Manby Service (Download More Info)

Town/Village Pick-up Point Depart Time
Fulstow Cross Keys Pub 06:53
Covenham St. Bartholemew Mill House Pub 06:55
Covenham St. Mary Church 06:57
Yarburgh Village Hall 07:00
Alvingham Village Hall 07:07
Grimoldby Phone Box/Orchard Park Junction 07:14
Manby Londis Shop 07:20
Saltfleeby Shop 07:23
Saltfleeby Church 07:27
Saltfleet Windmill Garage 07:35
Saltfleet Crown Inn 07:37
North Somercotes School 07:40
North Somercotes Axe & Cleaver pub 07:43
Conisholme Appleby’s Ices 07:46
Grainthorpe Mill Lane 07:48
Marshchapel Chapel corner/Littlefield Lane Corner 07:53
North Coates Church on Main Road through village 08:00
Tetney Lock The Wharf 08:07
Tetney School 08:10
Arrive Grimsby Institute – 08:30 | All routes return at 17.15 from the Grimsby Institute

Calling at: Swinhope, Brookenby, Binbrook, Ludford, Market Rasen, Osgodby Lane End, Claxby Moor, Holton Le Moor, Nettleton, Caistor, Keelby, Stallingbrough*, Healing*.

Market Rasen Service (Download More Info)

Town/Village Pick-up Point Depart Time
Swinhope Crow Holt 06:45
Brookenby York Road/Swinhope Road 06:55
Binbrook Market Place 07:00
Ludford Main road through village (Redhill Lane, Playing Field Lane, Old Barn court) 07:06
Market Rasen HSBC Bank, Market Place 07:20
Osgodby Land End A46 Main Road (Bus Stop) 07:25
Claxby Moor Main road through village (Brigg Turn off) 07:28
Holton Le Moor Trainline (A46) 07:31
Nettleton Salutation Inn 07:32
Caistor Bus Stop Nettleton Road 07:38
Caistor Market Place 07:40
Keelby Caddle Road 07:50
Stallingborough* Roundabout Bus Shelter 08:00
Healing* School Bus Stop 08:05
Arrive Grimsby Institute – 08:30 | All routes return at 17.15 from the Grimsby Institute | *Return on Barton coach

To reserve your place on the bus or for more information please contact the information centre on: 0800 315002. If you cannot catch one of our own buses don’t worry, we can still help you to get to the Institute through our Transport Bursary Scheme.

If you are 16-18 years old, you could save hundreds of pounds by using the scheme. To apply for the Bursary Scheme, please call 0800 315002 or email Learner Services at [email protected] They will provide you with all the information you need and explain how you apply.

If you live in Lincolnshire, you can apply for subsidised travel with the Lincolnshire County Council Travel Pass.

Find out more at lincolnshire.gov.uk

Other support with travel costs

If you can’t catch one of our coaches and you live outside the Lincolnshire County Council Travel Pass catchment area, you may still be entitled to financial support for travel through the Institute’s Bursary Scheme. If you’re eligible for the Bursary you may be entitled to help towards travel costs depending on distance you have to travel. For further information call 01472 311222 ext 434.

*FREE and subsidised transport is provided through the TEC Partnership and other government support.

Get more information over at our Learner Services page

Other transport links

For train timetables and ticket booking visit National Rail Enquiries
For local Stagecoach timetables in Grimsby & Cleethorpes visit Stagecoach
thetrainline.com for rail services and ticket bookings.