Tel 0800 315 002 | Email [email protected]

Transport to the Grimsby Institute

At the Institute we believe that it is important that you enjoy your further education and don’t have to worry about the ever-changing cost of transport. This is where our incredible *FREE daily bus and our money saving transport bursary scheme can help you. Anyone aged 16-19 who is studying for a Further Education course at Grimsby Institute is eligible to use our transport service.

The free bus service visits the following areas:

We’ve made it really easy for you to get to us. We run our own fleet of coaches and if you live in one of the following areas then you’ll be able to travel for FREE* to and from the Institute.

Calling at: Swayby, Ulceby Cross, Alford, Bilsby, Mumby, Huttoft, Sutton on Sea, Mablethorpe, Theddlethorpe, Theddlethorpe St. Helens.

Alford Service (Download More Info)

Town/VillagePick-up PointDepart Time
SwabyConvenient place on the A16 (can be arranged)06:45
Ulceby CrossPetrol Station06:50
AlfordPolice Station – West Street & Tothby Lane corner06:55
AlfordWest Street & Chapel Street corner06:57
AlfordEast Street (opposite Spendluffe Avenue)06:58
BilsbyOpposite the Three Tuns Pub07:00
MumbyLong Lane & Mumby Road Junction A5207:07
HuttoftMain Road through village (village hall)07:12
Sutton on SeaSt Clements Church Bus Stop07:14
Sutton on SeaBus shelter near Spar shop07:16
Sutton on SeaTrusthorpe Road (Park Road bus station)07:20
Sutton on SeaBus shelter on Sutton Road (Opposite Sutton Springs Caravan Park)07:25
MablethorpeTennyson School, Seaholme Road (Morning pick up only, return on Mablethorpe bus)07:27
TheddlethorpeMablethorpe Road & Rotten Row junction07:34
Theddlethorpe St. HelensSaltfleet Road07:35
Arrive Grimsby Institute – 08:30 | All routes return at 17.15 from the Grimsby Institute

Calling at: South Ferriby, Barton, Barrow, New Holland, Goxhill, East Halton, South Killingholme, Immingham.

Barton Service (Download More Info)

Town/VillagePick-up PointDepart Time
South FerribyHigh Street Bus Stop07:19
BartonBus Station07:27
BartonFire Station07:29
BartonMarket Place (Co-op)07:31
BartonGrave Yard bus stop07:32
BarrowMarket Place07:37
New HollandBarrow Road/Oxmarsh Lane Corner07:45
New HollandPeploe Lane (Magna Charta Pub)07:47
GoxhillGoxhill Road, Thornton Road & Gatehouse Road Junction07:50
East HaltonOpposite Black Bull07:57
South KillingholmeGreengate Lane08:05
ImminghamHighfield Avenue Bus Stop08:11
ImminghamCivic Centre08:13
ImminghamCounty Hotel08:15
Arrive Grimsby Institute – 08:35 | All routes return at 17.15 from the Grimsby Institute

Calling at: Scunthorpe (Morrisons Roundabout, Grange Lane, Ashby High Street/Broadway, Ashby Road/Brumby Corner, Queensway Roundabout, Oswald Road, Froddingham Road (Berkley St Jnc), Old Crosby), Broughton, Scawby, Brigg, Wrawby, Barnetby, Croxton, Ulceby, Ulceby Skitter.

Brigg/Scunthorpe Service (Download More Info)

Town/VillagePick-up PointDepart Time
ScunthorpeGrange Lane07:00
ScunthorpeAshby High Street/Broadway07:02
ScunthorpeAshby Road/Brumby Corner07:04
ScunthorpeQueensway Roundabout07:05
ScunthorpeOswald Road07:08
ScunthorpeFrodingham Road (Berkley Street Junction)07:10
ScunthorpeOld Crosby07:12
ScunthorpeMorrisons Roundabout07:20
BroughtonWar Memorial07:30
ScawbyChurch Street07:35
BriggCary Lane Bus Station07:45
WrawbyChurch07:50
BarnetbyPost Office07:57
CroxtonMain Road08:05
UlcebyPost Office08:10
Ulceby Skitter08:13
Arrive Grimsby Institute – 08:40 | All routes return at 17.15 from the Grimsby Institute

Calling at: Mablethorpe (Junction Alford Road/Golf Road, Seacroft Road Bus Station (rear of Co-Op), Golf Road (Regent Rd Corner)), Maltby le Marsh, Strubby, Withern, Gayton le Marsh, South Reston, Legbourne, Little Cawthorpe.

Mablethorpe Service (Download More Info)

Town/VillagePick-up PointDepart Time
MablethorpeJunction Alford Road/Golf Road07:15
MablethorpeGolf Road (Regent Road Corner)07:20
MablethorpeSeacroft Road Bus Station (rear of Co-op)07:25
Maltby Le MarshMain Road through village (Opposite Willow Park)07:28
StrubbySt. Peter’s Lane07:32
WithernBus Stop Main Road through village07:35
Gayton Le MarshMain Road & Tothill junction07:38
South RestonBus Stop Opposite Wagon & Horses Pub07:42
LegbourneMain Road through village (Bus Stop Househams Lane)07:45
Little CawthorpeStation Road (A157) junction07:48
Arrive Grimsby Institute – 08:35 | All routes return at 17.15 from the Grimsby Institute

Calling at: Fulstow, Covenham St. Bartholemew, Covenham St. Mary, Yarburgh, Alvingham, Grimoldby, Manby, Saltfleeby, Saltfleet, North Somercotes, Conisholme, Grainthorpe, Marshchapel, North Cotes, Tetney Lock, Tetney.

Manby Service (Download More Info)

Town/VillagePick-up PointDepart Time
FulstowCross Keys Pub06:53
Covenham St. BartholemewMill House Pub06:55
Covenham St. MaryChurch06:57
YarburghVillage Hall07:00
AlvinghamVillage Hall07:07
GrimoldbyPhone Box/Orchard Park Junction07:14
ManbyLondis Shop07:20
SaltfleebyShop07:23
SaltfleebyChurch07:27
SaltfleetWindmill Garage07:35
SaltfleetCrown Inn07:37
North SomercotesSchool07:40
North SomercotesAxe & Cleaver pub07:43
ConisholmeAppleby’s Ices07:46
GrainthorpeMill Lane07:48
MarshchapelChapel corner/Littlefield Lane Corner07:53
North CoatesChurch on Main Road through village08:00
Tetney LockThe Wharf08:07
TetneySchool08:10
Arrive Grimsby Institute – 08:30 | All routes return at 17.15 from the Grimsby Institute

Calling at: Swinhope, Brookenby, Binbrook, Ludford, Market Rasen, Osgodby Lane End, Claxby Moor, Holton Le Moor, Nettleton, Caistor, Keelby, Stallingbrough*, Healing*.

Market Rasen Service (Download More Info)

Town/VillagePick-up PointDepart Time
SwinhopeCrow Holt06:45
BrookenbyYork Road/Swinhope Road06:55
BinbrookMarket Place07:00
LudfordMain road through village (Redhill Lane, Playing Field Lane, Old Barn court)07:06
Market RasenHSBC Bank, Market Place07:20
Osgodby Land EndA46 Main Road (Bus Stop)07:25
Claxby MoorMain road through village (Brigg Turn off)07:28
Holton Le MoorTrainline (A46)07:31
NettletonSalutation Inn07:32
CaistorBus Stop Nettleton Road07:38
CaistorMarket Place07:40
KeelbyCaddle Road07:50
Stallingborough*Roundabout Bus Shelter08:00
Healing*School Bus Stop08:05
Arrive Grimsby Institute – 08:30 | All routes return at 17.15 from the Grimsby Institute | *Return on Barton coach

To reserve your place on the bus or for more information please contact the information centre on: 0800 315002. If you cannot catch one of our own buses don’t worry, we can still help you to get to the Institute through our Transport Bursary Scheme.

If you are 16-18 years old, you could save hundreds of pounds by using the scheme. To apply for the Bursary Scheme, please call 0800 315002 or email Learner Services at [email protected] They will provide you with all the information you need and explain how you apply.

If you live in Lincolnshire, you can apply for subsidised travel with the Lincolnshire County Council Travel Pass.

Find out more at lincolnshire.gov.uk

Other support with travel costs

If you can’t catch one of our coaches and you live outside the Lincolnshire County Council Travel Pass catchment area, you may still be entitled to financial support for travel through the Institute’s Bursary Scheme. If you’re eligible for the Bursary and live more than 1½ miles away we will use part of your Bursary allocation to pay for transport on a local bus service. For further information call 01472 311222 ext 434.

*FREE and subsidised transport is provided through Grimsby Institute Group and other government support.

Get more information over at our Learner Services page

Other transport links

For train timetables and ticket booking visit National Rail Enquiries
For local Stagecoach timetables in Grimsby & Cleethorpes visit Stagecoach
thetrainline.com for rail services and ticket bookings.